Chevrolet with Old Carter Carburetors : CHEVROLET 1935 1936 1937 1938

Previous | Home | Next


CHEVROLET 1935 1936 1937 1938

PART NAME LIST 1935 1935 1936 1936 1936 1937 1937-38 1938
PRICE 284S 32I S 319S 334S 335S 346S 358S 39I S
Air Horn Gasket .07 20-58 20-58 20-58 20-58 20-58 20-58
Float and Lever Assembly 1.20 21-45S 21-45S 21-45S 21-45S 21-455 21-45S 21-45S 21-45S
Float Lever Pin .07 24-15 24-15 24-15 24-15 24-15 24-15 24-15 24-15
Needle and Seat Assembly 1.20 25-42S 25-33S 25-33S 25-33S 25-33S 25-33S 25-33S 25-33S
Strainer Gauze .15 30-20 30-20 30-20 30-20 30-20 30-20 30-20 30-20
Idle Adjustment Screw .45 30A-40 30A-40 30A-40 30A-40 30A-40 30A-40 30A-40 30A-40
Choker Valve Screws 2 for .07 239-II 239-1I 239-1I 239-10 239-10 239-II 239-11 239-10
(39-11) (39-11)
Throttle Valve Screws 2 for .07 239-11 239-II 239-11 239-11 239-II 239-II 239-II 239-1I
Pump Jet .20 48-43 48-43 48-43 48-43 48-43 48-43 48-43 48-43
Pump Arm, Spring and .75 53A-89S 53A-89S 53A-89S 53A-89S 53A-89S 53A-89S 53A-89S 53A-89S
Countershaft Assy
(.60) (53A-64s)
Choker Spring .. .... .15 61-15 61-15 61-15 61-15 61-15 61-15 61-15
Lock Pawl Spring _ .07 61-47 61-47
Metering Rod Spring .15 61-75 61-75 61-75 61-75 61-75 61-75 61-75 61-75
Choke Valve Spring .15 61-95 61-95
Pump Spring ___ .15 61-96 61-96 61-96 61-96 61-96 61-96 61-96 61-96
Idle Adj. Screw Lock Spring .15 61-97 61-97 61-97 61-97 61-97 61-97 61-97 61-97
Choker Valve Spring .15 61-125 61-125 61-125 61-125 61-125 61168
Choker Lever Spring .15 61-167
Plunger Spring ___ .15 61-200 61-200 61-200 61-200 61-200 61-200 61-200 61-200
(.15) (61-23) (61-23) (61.23) (61-23) (61-23) (61-23) (61-23) (61-Z3)
Tube Clamp Assembly .30 62-39S 62-39S 62-79S 62-79S 62-79S
Tube Clamp Assembly .35 62-84S 62-84S 62-95S
Plunger Leather .35 64-25 64-25 64-25 64-25 64-25 64-25 64-25 64-25
Plunger and Rod Assembly ___ 1.30 64-30S 64-30S 64.305 64-30S 64-30S 64-30S 64-30S 64-30S
Metering Rod-Standard _ .45 75-132 75-138 75-176 75-176 75-183 75-193 75-248 75-290
(.45) (75-101) (75-144) (75-171) (75-183)
Metering Rod-I size lean .45 75-102 75-156 75-181 75-181 75-187 75-209 75-187 75-209
Metering Rod-2 sizes lean .45 75-109 75-182 75-182
Metering Rod-I size rich .45 75-210 75-210
Flange Stud Lock Washer .02 286-15 28615 286-15 286-15 286-15 286-15 286-15 '86-15
Plunger Washer (inner) .05 86-19 86-19 86-19 86-19 86-19 86-19 86-19 86-19
Plunger Washer (outer)____ .05 86-20 86-20 86-20 86-20 86-20 86-20 86-20 86-20
Pump Plunger Shft. Lk. Washer .02 86-21 86-21 86-21 86-21 86-21 86-21 86-21 86-21
Plunger Cup _____ .20 97-15 97-15 97-15 97-15 97-15 97-15 97-15 97-15
Wire Clamp Screw .07 101-10 101-10 101-10 101-10 101-10 101-10 101-10 101-10
Dust Cover Attaching Screw and .07 101-1435 101-1435 101-1435 101-143S 101-1435 101-1435 101-1435 101-1435
Washer Assembly (.07) (101-22) (101-22) (101-22) (101-22) (101-22) (101-22) (101-22) (101-22)
Thro. Shaft Arm Clamp Screw .07 101-28 101-28 101-28 101-28 101-28 101-28 101-28 101-28
Air Horn Attaching Screw and .07 4101-1445 4101-1445 5101-1445 5101-1445 5101-1445 7101-1445 7101-1445 T 101-1445
Washer Assembly (.07) (101-50) (101-50) (101-50) (101-50) (101-50) (101-50) (101-50) (101-50)
Throttle Lever Adjusting Screw .07 101-121 101-121 101-121 101-121 101-121 101-121 101-121 101-121
(.07) (100-16) (100-16) (100-16) (100-16) (100-16) (100-16) (100-16) (100-14)
Tube Clamp Screw .07 105-11 105-11 105-11 105-11 105-11 2105-11 2105-11 2105-11
Tube Clamp Nu+ _ I05A-8 105A-8 105A-8 105A-8 105A-8 2105A-8 2105A-8 2105A-8
Plunger Shaft Nut_- .07 105A-12 I05A-12 105A-12 105A-12 I05A-12 105A-12 I05A-12 105A-12
Flange S ud Nut .07 2105A-13 2105A-13 2105A-13 2105A-13 2105A-13 2105A-13 2105A-13 "-105A-13
Throttle S$aft Arm and .30 I14-15S I14-15S 114-15S 114-15S I14-15S I 14-15S 114-155 114-15S
Screw Assembly
Throttle Connector Rod .20 115-19 115-19 115-19 61549 11519 115-19 15-19 115-19
Pump Connector Link .07 117-12 117-12 117-12 117-12 117-12 117-12 117-12 117-12
Dust Cover and Spring Assy .75 118-16S 118-16S 118-165 I18-16S 118-16S 118-16S I18-16S 118-165
Metering Rod Jet and Gasket .45 I20-2IS 120-49S 120-10IS 120-1015 120-49S 120-1195 120-49S 120-1295
Assembly
Bowl Cover Gasket .15 121-12 121-12 121-12 121-12 121-12 121-46 121-46 121-67
(.15) (121.53)
Intake Disk Check Assembly .35 I22-45S 122-45S 122-45S 122455 122-45S 122-45S 22-45S 122-45S
Discharge Disk Check Ass Y• ••- (35) (122 37s) 122-475 122-475 122-475 122-475 122-475 122-475 122-47S
.35 122-475
(.35) (122-39s) 129-21 129-21 129-21 129-21 129-21
Metering Rod Disk .04 129-12 129-12 (129-18) (129-18) 129-18 (129-18) (129-18) 123 1~)
..........................
Washer (Wire Clamp) --- (•04) 13615 (129-21)
.02
Plug Washer 7/16" I. D. .02 136-19 136-19 136-19 136-19 136-19 13619 136-19 136-19
(Conical) t
Plug Washer 5/16" I. D. .02 2136-20 2136-20 2136-20 2136-20 2136-20 2136-20 22136-20 2136-20
(Conical) .__._._._-t
--------------
Plug Washer 1/4" I. D. .02 22136-27 2136-27 2136-27 2136-27 2136-27 2136-27 2136-27 2136-27
(Conical) .. t
Plug Washer 7/16" I. D. .02 136-50 136-50 136-50 136-50 136-50 136-50 136-50 136-50
(Flat) ....... t
Plug Washer 5/16" I. D. .02 2136-49 2136-49 22136-49 2136-49 2136-49 2136-49 2136-49 2136-49
(Flat) ° t
Plug Washer 1/4" I. D. - .02 2136-48 2136-48 2136-48 2136-48 2136-48 2136-48 2136-48 22136-48
(Flat) t
Bowl Cover 1.45 146-30 146-30 146-34 146-34 146-34 146-39 146-39 146-75
(1.45) (146-26) (146-54)
Valve Bracket Pin _ .07 150-21 150-21
Pin Spring .02 4150A-10 4150A-10 4150A-10 4150A-10 4150A-10 4150A-10 4150A-10 4150A-10
Gas Line Nioole-_-_ .30 156-13 156-13 156-13 156-13 156-13 156-13 56-13 156-13
* Gaskets so marked must be soaked in 90 proof denatured alcohol, installed on part, and let dry before using. t The use of flat or conical plug washers should be determined by shape of seat in casting.
NOTE: Parts in parenthesis (in small italic type) are superseded by the part number shown above them. Small numbers preceding part numbers indicate number of pieces used in one carbureter.